Administration 7
Drew Cummings
County Manager
Korena Weichel
Deputy County Manager
Debra Weary
Clerk to the Board/Executive Assistant
Terry Hobgood
Public Information Officer/Grant Development Specialist
David Schexnayder
Management Analyst
Karen Evans
Deputy Clerk to the Board of Commissioners
Audrey Hill
Senior Administrative Support Specialist
Addressing/GIS 1
Sandy Woody
Addressing Coordinator
Oxford, NC 27565
Office: | 919-692-1278 |
Cell: | 919-482-6970 |
Email: | sandy.woody@granvillecounty.org |
Animal Management 11
Matt Katz
Animal Services Manager/Chief ACO
Carlos Landrau
Animal Control Supervisor
Melissa McDowell
Animal Shelter Supervisor
Cassie Elliott
Shelter Attendant
Bailee "Kat" Evans
Animal Control Officer
Judy Ficken
Part-Time Administrative Support Specialist
Melissa "Missy" Lester
Animal Control Officer
Kellie Page
Senior Administrative Specialist
Matt Pippins
Animal Control Officer
William "Billy" Spain
Shelter Attendant
Ansley Vaughan
Animal Control Officer
Board of Elections 4
Tonya Burnette
Director
Haley Rawles
Deputy Director
Shelia Burchette
Elections Specialist
Vonda Moore
Elections Specialist
Clerk of Court 1
Yancey Washington
Clerk of Court
Cooperative Extension 2
Charissa Puryear
County Extension Director
Gwen Rubio
Administrative Assistant
Oxford NC 27565
Office: | 919-603-1350 |
Fax: | 919-603-0268 |
Email: | gwen_rubio@ncsu.edu |
County Commissioners 8
Timothy Karan
Commissioner - District 6 (Chair)
Elected: | 2010 |
Re-elected: | 2014, 2018, 2022 |
Sworn in: | December 2022 |
Term expires: | December 2026 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | timothy.karan@granvillecounty.org |
Committee/Liaison Assignments:
- Board of Equalization and Review
- Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
- Emergency Services Committee
- Extension Leadership Advisory Council
- Granville Health System Board of Trustees
- Greenway Advisory Council
- Opioid Advisory Committee
- Parks, Greenways and Recreation Advisory Committee
- SGWASA
- Triangle North Board
Personal:
- Stay-at-home dad
Jimmy Gooch
Commissioner - District 7 (Vice-Chair)
Appointed: | 2020 |
Elected: | 2022 |
Sworn In: | December 2022 |
Term expires: | December 2026 |
Home: | 919-815-0257 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | jimmy.gooch@granvillecounty.org |
COMMITTEE/LIAISON ASSIGNMENTS
- Audit Review Committee
- Board of Equalization and Review
- CAMPO Executive Board, Alternate
- Granville Health System Board of Trustees
- Opioid Advisory Committee
- Senior Center Advisory Committee Liaison
- SGWASA
- Soil and Water Board Liaison
- Transportation Plan Work Group
- Water/Sewer Matters Liaison
PERSONAL
- Retired, City of Durham
Zelodis Jay
Commissioner - District 1
Elected: | 2004 |
Re-elected: | 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 |
Sworn in: | December 2020 |
Term expires: | December 2024 |
Home: | 919-693-2907 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | zelodis.jay@granvillecounty.org |
Committee/Liaison Assignments:
- Board of Equalization and Review
- Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
- District Health Board
- Emergency Services Committee
- Environmental Affairs Advisory Committee Liaison
- Granville Health System Board of Trustees
- K.A.R.T.S.
- Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
- Planning Board Liaison
- Solid Waste Liaison
- Water/Sewer Matters Liaison
Personal:
- Retired Altec Machinist
Rob Williford
Commissioner - District 2
Elected: | 2022 |
Sworn in: | December 2022 |
Term Expires: | December 2026 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | rob.williford@granvillecounty.org |
COMMITTEE/LIASION ASSIGNMENTS
- Audit Review Committee
- Board of Equalization and Review
- Emergency Services Committee
- Finance Liaison
- Human Relations Commission
- Juvenile Crime Prevention Council
- Opioid Advisory Committee
- Oxford Downtown EDC Board
- Private Industry Council
- Solid Waste Liaison
PERSONAL
- Retired, Businessman
Sue Hinman
Commissioner - District 3
Elected: | 2016 |
Re-elected: | 2020 |
Sworn in: | December 2020 |
Term expires: | December 2024 |
Home: | 919-691-1183 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | sue.hinman@granvillecounty.org |
Committee/Liaison Assignments
- Animal Control Advisory Committee Liaison
- Board of Equalization and Review
- DOT Issues
- Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
- Library Board Liaison
- Parks, Greenways and Recreation Advisory Committee
- Social Services Board
- Staff Appreciation
Personal:
- Executive Director of Area Congregations In Ministry
Tony Cozart
Commissioner - District 4
Elected: | 1989 |
Re-elected: | 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 |
Sworn in: | December 2020 |
Term expires: | December 2024 |
Home: | 919-693-8142 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | tony.cozart@granvillecounty.org |
Committee/Liaison Assignments:
- Board of Equalization and Review
- Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
- Granville Health System Board of Trustees
- Human Relations Commission
- Public Safety Liaison
- School Administration Liaison
- Social Services Board
- Staff Appreciation
Personal:
- Retired School Administrator
- Executive Director of Smart Start
Russ May
Commissioner - District 5
ELECTED | 2020 |
SWORN IN | December 2020 |
TERM EXPIRES | December 2024 |
Office: | 919-693-4761 |
Email: | russ.may@granvillecounty.org |
COMMITTEE/LIAISON ASSIGNMENTS
- Board of Equalization and Review
- CAMPO Executive Board
- Economic Development Advisory Board
- Granville County Fire Commission
- Planning Board Liaison
- Public Safety Liaison
- KTRPO - Transportation Advisory Committee
- School Administration Liaison
- Upper Neuse River Basin Committee
- Vaya Health Region 4 Board of Directors
- Veterans Affairs Committee Liaison
PERSONAL
- Retired, U.S. Department of Justice - Law Enforcement
Debra Weary
Clerk to the Board/Executive Assistant
Development Services/Planning & Zoning 12
Scott Phillips
Development Services Director
Stacey Carey
Chief Building Code Enforcement Officer
Bailey Harrell
Inspector
Kelley Hightower
Senior Administrative Assistant
Zachary Porterfield
Building Code Enforcement Officer I
Andrew Rice
Inspector
Ryan Turner
Building Code Enforcement Officer I
Gilbert Wilson
Building Code Enforcement Officer II
Barry Baker
Planning Director
Carlton Thornton
Assistant Planning Director
Angela Blount
Planner
Katelynn Hart
Administrative Assistant
Economic Development 1
Position Vacant
Economic Development Director
Emergency Communications 2
Trent Brummitt
Emergency Communications Director
Stacy Hicks
Emergency Communications Operations Manager
Emergency Management 5
Jason Reavis
Emergency Management Director
Robin Edwards
EM Coordinator
Latoya Henderson
Administrative Assistant/Safety Specialist
Ken Reeves
Fire Marshal
Joe Seagroves
Deputy Fire Marshal
Environmental Services 1
Jason Falls
Solid Waste Management Director
Facility Maintenance 1
Gary Bowen
Facility Maintenance Director
Finance 4
Steve McNally
Finance Director
Diane Cash
Payroll Technician
Office: | 919.603.1304 |
Email: | diane.cash@granvillecounty.org |
Karen Gillis
Accounts Payable Specialist
Office: | 919-603-1302 |
Email: | karen.gillis@granvillecounty.org |
Dee Dee Holmes
Accountant
Office: | 919-603-1303 |
Email: | denise.holmes@granvillecounty.org |
Forest Service 2
Rob Montague
County Ranger
Barbara Twisdale
Administrative Assistant
Health Department 1
Health Department
Human Resources 3
Angela Miles
Director
Tammy McGhee
Recruitment Specialist
Oxford NC, 27565
Office: | 919-603-1338 |
Fax: | 919-339-1933 |
Email: | tammy.mcghee@granvillecounty.org |
Lottie Terry
Human Resources Specialist
Oxford, NC 27565
Office: | 919-603-1338 |
Fax: | 919-339-1933 |
Email: | lottie.terry@granvillecounty.org |
Information Technology 3
Chris Brame
Information Technology Director
Bryan Richardson
Information Technology Technician
Kelley Lawson
Information Technology Technician
Internal Auditor 1
Monique Heggie
Internal Auditor
Library 15
Will Robinson
Director
Deborah Bullock
Branch Manager (Stovall)
Lisa Dendy
Branch Manager (Thornton)
Maggie Hall
Branch Manager (Berea)
Zina Hardee
Branch Manager (South)
Lori Sharp
Branch Manager (Stovall)
Melanie Baldwin
Adult Services Librarian
Amy Carlson
Children's Services Librarian (Thornton)
Lydia Fontenelle
NC Cardinal Coordinator
Amy Humphries
Head of Technical Services
Amy Kemp
Children's Services Librarian (South)
Penelope Mason
Technical Services
Mark Pace
NC Room Specialist
Victoria Richardson
Patron Technology Services
Madeline Somerfield
Circulation Supervisor (Thornton)
Parks & Grounds 2
Raymond Allen
Parks & Grounds Maintenance Manager
Stephanie Hanford
Venue & Activities Coordinator
Register of Deeds 1
Kathy Taylor
Register of Deeds
School Administration Office 1
Granville County Schools Administration Office
Senior Services 10
Kathy May
Senior Services Director
Angela Wright
Senior Services Assistant Director
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | angela.wright@granvillecounty.org |
Phyllis Blackwell
Senior Center Program Coordinator (North Granville)
Office: | 919-693-3383 |
Email: | phyllis.blackwell@granvillecounty.org |
Jill Floyd
Senior Services Social Worker
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | jill.floyd@granvillecounty.org |
Marilyn Howard
CLL Coordinator
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | marilyn.howard@granvillecounty.org |
Carolyn Keith
Medicare Specialist/SHIIP Coordinator
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | carolyn.keith@granvillecounty.org |
Christy Southall
Senior Center Program Coordinator (South Granville)
Office: | 919-528-0848 |
Email: | christy.southall@granvillecounty.org |
Bonita Tingen
Nutrition Program Supervisor
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | bonita.tingen@granvillecounty.org |
Adrian Villasana
Fitness Coordinator
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | adrian.villasana@granvillecounty.org |
Diane Williams
Administrative Specialist/Transportation Coordinator
Office: | 919-693-1930 |
Email: | diane.williams@granvillecounty.org |
Sheriff's Office 1
Robert Fountain
Sheriff
Social Services 11
LaToya Davenport Toussaint
Director
Melissa Hart
Administrative Officer II
Heather Hayes
Income Maintenance Administrator I
Kim Grissom
Family and Children's Medicaid Supervisor, WFFA Supervisor
Pam Polak
Income Maintenance Supervisor II
Shelia Morton
Economic Services Supervisor
Vanness Taylor
Adult Medicaid Supervisor
Travis Knight
Income Maintenance Investigator
Dana Mustian-Lyles
Child Protective Services Supervisor III
Joe Tartamella
Social Worker Supervisor III
Tyeisha Hewett
Social Worker Supervisor III
Soil & Water 2
Byron Currin
Natural Resources Conservationist
Joel Salinas
NRCS Soil Conservation Technician
Tax Administration 11
Jennifer Short
Tax Administrator
Eric Dodson
Mapper/GIS Technician
Melody Hargrove
Tax Collections Specialist
Connie Hart
Tax Collections Specialist
Jerome Randle
Real Property Appraiser
Keyannah Richardson
Tax Collections Specialist
Renee Roberts
Business Personal Property Appraiser
Tyrell Robertson
Tax Collections Specialist
Jennifer Seeley
Property Appraisal Supervisor
Corie Spiess
Personal Property Appraiser
Tamonica Thorpe
Tax Collections Supervisor
Tourism 1
Angela Allen
Tourism Development Authority Director
Veterans Services 2
Albert Spiess
Veteran Services Officer
Donique LaMar
Veteran Services Technician