Filter
Search by Name

County Directory

Administration 5

Michael S. Felts

County Manager

Debra Weary

Clerk to the Board/Assistant to the County Manager

Debra Weary

Clerk to the Board/Assistant to the County Manager

Patrice Wilkerson

Administrative Support Assistant/Deputy Clerk

Patrice Wilkerson

Administrative Support Assistant/Deputy Clerk

Charla Duncan

Management Analyst

Lynn Allred

Public Information Officer/Grants Coordinator

Lynn Allred

Public Information Officer/Grants Coordinator

County Commissioners 7

Zelodis Jay

Commissioner- District 1 (Chairman)

Elected: 2004
Re-elected: 2008, 2012, 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Zelodis Jay

Commissioner- District 1 (Chairman)

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
  • District Health Board
  • Environmental Affairs Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Fire Services Committee
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • K.A.R.T.S.
  • Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
  • Planning Board Liaison
  • Solid Waste Liaison
  • Water/Sewer Matters Liaison

Personal:

  • Retired Altec Machinist

David Smith

Commissioner- District 2 (Vice-Chairman)

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014, 2018
Sworn in: December 2018
Term expires: December 2022

David Smith

Commissioner- District 2 (Vice-Chairman)

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Audit Review Committee
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Finance Liaison
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
  • Oxford Downtown Economic Development Commission (EDC) Board
  • Senior Services Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Triangle North Board

Personal

  • Retired Granville County Sheriff

Sue Hinman

Commissioner-District 3

Elected: 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Sue Hinman

Commissioner-District 3

Committee/Liaison Assignments

  • Animal Control Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • DOT Issues
  • Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
  • Granville Athletic Park/Recreation Committee Liaison
  • Library Board Liaison
  • Staff Appreciation

Personal:

  • Executive Director of Area Congregations In Ministry

Tony Cozart

Commissioner- District 4

Elected: 1989
Re-elected: 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Tony Cozart

Commissioner- District 4

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees Ex-Officio
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Opioid Advisory Committee
  • Public Safety Liaison
  • Rural Transportation Advisory Committee (RTAC) - (RPO)
  • School Administration Liaison
  • Social Services Board
  • Staff Appreciation

Personal:

  • Retired School Administrator
  • Executive Director of Smart Start

Owen Roberts

Commissioner-District 5

Elected: 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Owen Roberts

Commissioner-District 5

Committees

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Juvenile Crime Prevention Council
  • Planning Board Liaison
  • Solid Waste Liaison
  • Upper Neuse River Basin Committee
  • Veterans Affairs Committee Liaison

Personal

  • Retired Educator and Administrator

Timothy Karan

Commissioner- District 6

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014, 2018
Sworn in: December 2018
Term expires: December 2022

Timothy Karan

Commissioner- District 6

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • CAMPO Alternate
  • Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
  • Economic Development Advisory Board
  • Extension Leadership Advisory Council
  • Fire Services Committee
  • Granville Athletic Park/Recreation Committee Liaison
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Greenway Advisory Council
  • Opioid Advisory Committee
  • Private Industry Council
  • School Administration Liaison
  • SGWASA

Personal:

  • Stay-at-home dad

Edgar Smoak

Commissioner- District 7

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014, 2018
Sworn in: December 2018
Term expires: December 2022

Edgar Smoak

Commissioner- District 7

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Area Mental Health Board
  • Audit Review Committee
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • CAMPO
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Opioid Advisory Committee
  • Public Safety Liaison
  • SGWASA
  • Soil & Water Board Liaison
  • Transportation Plan Work Group
  • Water/Sewer Matters Liaison

Personal:

  • Retired Military

Addressing/GIS 1

Sandy Woody

Addressing/Street Sign Coordinator

Sandy Woody

Addressing/Street Sign Coordinator

Animal Management 2

Matt Katz

Director

Danya Rumple

Kennel Attendant

Danya Rumple

Kennel Attendant

Office: 919-693-6749

Board of Elections 2

Tonya Burnette

Director

Lorraine LeGates

Deputy Director

Clerk of Court 1

Yancey Washington

Clerk of Court

Cooperative Extension 1

Paul Westfall

County Extension Director

Paul Westfall

County Extension Director

Development Services/Planning & Zoning 11

Scott Phillips

Development Services Director

Scott Phillips

Development Services Director

Barry Baker

Planning Director

Dale Evans

Chief Inspector

Tracy Brown

Administrative Support Specialist

Kathy Morris

Administrative Support Assistant

Ann Stroobant

Planner

Justin Jorgensen

Transportation Planner

Arthur Harris

Inspector

Stacey Carey

Inspector

Gilbert Wilson

Inspector

Paul Averett

Inspector

Economic Development 1

Harry Mills

Economic Development Director

Emergency Management 5

Doug Logan

Emergency Services Director

Donnie Boyd

Fire Marshal

Joe Seagroves

Fire Inspector

Robin Edwards

EM Coordinator

Reba Duke

Administrative Assistant/County Safety Officer

Reba Duke

Administrative Assistant/County Safety Officer

Environmental Services 2

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Teresa Baker

Recycle Coordinator

Finance 4

Steve McNally

Finance Director

Vivian Wright

Accounting Specialist - Accounts Payable

Vivian Wright

Accounting Specialist - Accounts Payable

Nikki Dickerson

Accounting Technician

Nikki Dickerson

Accounting Technician

Diane Cash

Payroll Technician

Diane Cash

Payroll Technician

Forestry 1

Rob Montague

County Ranger

General Services 1

Gary Bowen

Building Maintenance Specialist

Gary Bowen

Building Maintenance Specialist

Health Department 1

Health Department

Human Resources 1

Information Technology 4

Internal Auditor 1

Monique Heggie

Internal Auditor

Landfill 1

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Library 1

Will Robinson

Interim Director

Parks and Grounds 1

Raymond Allen

Parks and Grounds Director

Register of Deeds 1

Kathy Taylor

Register of Deeds

School Administration Office 1

Granville County Schools Administration Office

Granville County Schools Administration Office

Senior Services 15

Kathy May

Senior Services Director

Kathy May

Senior Services Director

Angela Wright

Assistant Director

Angela Wright

Assistant Director

Diane Williams

Administrative Assistant

Diane Williams

Administrative Assistant

Carolyn Keith

Medicare Specialist

Carolyn Keith

Medicare Specialist

Jill Floyd

Social Worker II / Case Manager

Jill Floyd

Social Worker II / Case Manager

Bonita Tingen

Nutrition Program Coordinator

Bonita Tingen

Nutrition Program Coordinator

Justin Waller

Fitness Program Coordinator

Justin Waller

Fitness Program Coordinator

Rosa Hart

Building Maintenance

Rosa Hart

Building Maintenance

Office: 919-693-1930

Marilyn Howard

CLL Coordinator

Marilyn Howard

CLL Coordinator

Carolyn White

RN

Carolyn White

RN

Office: 919-693-1930

Carly Braswell

SHIIP Counselor

Carly Braswell

SHIIP Counselor

Phyllis Blackwell

North Granville Senior Center Manager

Phyllis Blackwell

North Granville Senior Center Manager

Dilda Parrish

North Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Dilda Parrish

North Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Office: 919-693-3383

Cheryl Carrier

South Granville Senior Center Coordinator

Cheryl Carrier

South Granville Senior Center Coordinator

Joann Allen

South Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Joann Allen

South Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Office: 919-528-0848

Sheriff & 911 3

Sherwood Boyd

Chief Deputy

Edward Cash

Detention Administrator

Trent Brummitt

Emergency Communications Director

Trent Brummitt

Emergency Communications Director

Social Services 10

Adonica Hampton

Director

Luanne Cox

Administrator Officer

Ernestine Howard

Income Maintenance Program Administrator

Ernestine Howard

Income Maintenance Program Administrator

Heather Hayes

Family & Children's Medicaid Supervisor & WFFA Supervisor

Heather Hayes

Family & Children's Medicaid Supervisor & WFFA Supervisor

Nicole Fields-Pierre

Adult & Special Assistance Medicaid Supervisor

Nicole Fields-Pierre

Adult & Special Assistance Medicaid Supervisor

Sharon Sneed

FNS Supervisor

Joe Tartamella

Adult Services, Foster Care & Adoptions Supervisor

Joe Tartamella

Adult Services, Foster Care & Adoptions Supervisor

Dana Mustian-Lyles

CPS Supervisor

Carolyn Trappiel

Program Integrity (Fraud) Investigator

Carolyn Trappiel

Program Integrity (Fraud) Investigator

Beth Melvin

Child Support Enforcement Supervisor

Beth Melvin

Child Support Enforcement Supervisor

Soil & Water 2

Warren Daniel

Director

Diana Lewis

NRCS District Conservationist

Diana Lewis

NRCS District Conservationist

Solid Waste Management 1

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Tax Administration 10

Sharon Brooks-Powell

Tax Administrator

Jenny Griffin

Deputy Tax Assessor

Tamonica Thorpe

Deputy Tax Collector

Melody Hargrove

Tax Assistant II

Renee Roberts

Tax Assistant I

Darleshia Thorpe

Tax Assistant I

Jennifer Seeley

Tax Appraiser - Business

Jennifer Seeley

Tax Appraiser - Business

Sharon Jones

Tax Appraiser - Personal

Shalei Kittrell

Tax Assistant I

Eric Dodson

Mapper/GIS Technician

Tourism Development Authority 1

Angela Allen

Tourism Development Authority Director

Angela Allen

Tourism Development Authority Director

Veterans Services 1

Rodney Frazier

Veterans Services Officer

Back To Top