Filter
Search by Name

County Directory

Addressing/GIS 1

Sandy Woody

Addressing/Street Sign Coordinator

Sandy Woody

Addressing/Street Sign Coordinator

Administration 5

Michael S. Felts

County Manager

Korena Weichel

Assistant County Manager

Korena Weichel

Assistant County Manager

Debra Weary

Clerk to the Board/Assistant to the County Manager

Debra Weary

Clerk to the Board/Assistant to the County Manager

Patrice Wilkerson

Administrative Support Assistant/Deputy Clerk

Patrice Wilkerson

Administrative Support Assistant/Deputy Clerk

Lynn Allred

Public Information Officer/Grants Coordinator

Lynn Allred

Public Information Officer/Grants Coordinator

Animal Management 2

Matt Katz

Director

Danya Rumple

Kennel Attendant

Danya Rumple

Kennel Attendant

Office: 919-693-6749

Board of Elections 4

Tonya Burnette

Director

Lorraine LeGates

Deputy Director

Lorraine LeGates

Deputy Director

Dorothy Greene

Elections Clerk

Dorothy Greene

Elections Clerk

Priscilla Averette

Elections Clerk

Priscilla Averette

Elections Clerk

Clerk of Court 1

Yancey Washington

Clerk of Court

County Commissioners 7

David Smith

Commissioner- District 2 (Chairman)

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014, 2018
Sworn in: December 2018
Term expires: December 2022

David Smith

Commissioner- District 2 (Chairman)

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Audit Review Committee
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Emergency Services Committee
  • Finance Liaison
  • Granville County 275th Anniversary Planning Committee
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
  • Oxford Downtown Economic Development Commission (EDC) Board
  • Senior Services Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Triangle North Board

Personal

  • Retired Granville County Sheriff

Sue Hinman

Commissioner-District 3 (Vice-Chair)

Elected: 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Sue Hinman

Commissioner-District 3 (Vice-Chair)

Committee/Liaison Assignments

  • Animal Control Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • DOT Issues
  • Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
  • Library Board Liaison
  • Parks, Greenways and Recreation Advisory Committee
  • Staff Appreciation
  • Chair, Granville County 275th Anniversary Planning Committee

Personal:

  • Executive Director of Area Congregations In Ministry

Zelodis Jay

Commissioner- District 1

Elected: 2004
Re-elected: 2008, 2012, 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Zelodis Jay

Commissioner- District 1

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
  • District Health Board
  • Emergency Services Committee
  • Environmental Affairs Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Granville County 275th Anniversary Planning Committee
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • K.A.R.T.S.
  • Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
  • Planning Board Liaison
  • Solid Waste Liaison
  • Water/Sewer Matters Liaison

Personal:

  • Retired Altec Machinist

Tony Cozart

Commissioner- District 4

Elected: 1989
Re-elected: 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Tony Cozart

Commissioner- District 4

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees Ex-Officio
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Opioid Advisory Committee
  • Public Safety Liaison
  • Rural Transportation Advisory Committee (RTAC) - (RPO)
  • School Administration Liaison
  • Social Services Board
  • Staff Appreciation

Personal:

  • Retired School Administrator
  • Executive Director of Smart Start

Ernie Anderson

Commissioner-District 5

Appointed 2020
Sworn in: September 2020
Term expires: December 2020

Ernie Anderson

Commissioner-District 5

Committees

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Juvenile Crime Prevention Council
  • Planning Board Liaison
  • Solid Waste Liaison
  • Upper Neuse River Basin Committee
  • Veterans Affairs Committee Liaison

Personal

  • Construction Project Manager

Timothy Karan

Commissioner- District 6

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014, 2018
Sworn in: December 2018
Term expires: December 2022

Timothy Karan

Commissioner- District 6

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • CAMPO Alternate
  • Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
  • Economic Development Advisory Board
  • Emergency Services Committee
  • Extension Leadership Advisory Council
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Greenway Advisory Council
  • Opioid Advisory Committee
  • Parks, Greenways and Recreation Advisory Committee
  • Private Industry Council
  • School Administration Liaison
  • SGWASA

Personal:

  • Stay-at-home dad

Edgar Smoak

Commissioner- District 7

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014, 2018
Sworn in: December 2018
Term expires: December 2022

Edgar Smoak

Commissioner- District 7

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Area Mental Health Board
  • Audit Review Committee
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Granville Health System Board of Trustees
  • Opioid Advisory Committee
  • Public Safety Liaison
  • SGWASA
  • Soil & Water Board Liaison
  • Transportation Plan Work Group
  • Water/Sewer Matters Liaison

Personal:

  • Retired Military

Economic Development 1

Harry Mills

Economic Development Director

Emergency Management 5

Jason Reavis

Emergency Services Director

Ken Reeves

Fire Marshal

Joe Seagroves

Fire Inspector

Robin Edwards

EM Coordinator

Reba Duke

Administrative Assistant/County Safety Officer

Reba Duke

Administrative Assistant/County Safety Officer

Environmental Services 2

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Teresa Baker

Recycle Coordinator

Finance 4

Steve McNally

Finance Director

Vivian Wright

Accounting Specialist - Accounts Payable

Vivian Wright

Accounting Specialist - Accounts Payable

Office: 919.603.1302

Nikki Dickerson

Accounting Technician

Nikki Dickerson

Accounting Technician

Office: 919.603.1303

Diane Cash

Payroll Technician

Diane Cash

Payroll Technician

Office: 919.603.1304

Forestry 1

Rob Montague

County Ranger

General Services 1

Gary Bowen

Building Maintenance Specialist

Gary Bowen

Building Maintenance Specialist

Health Department 1

Health Department

Human Resources 2

Angela Miles

Director

Barbara Burwell

Human Resources Specialist

Information Technology 4

Chris Brame

IT Director

Ronald Jones

IT Network Administrator

Jonathan Bullock

IT Technician

Bryan Richardson

IT Technician

Inspections/Planning 0

Internal Auditor 1

Monique Heggie

Internal Auditor

Parks and Grounds 1

Raymond Allen

Parks and Grounds Director

Raymond Allen

Parks and Grounds Director

Register of Deeds 1

Kathy Taylor

Register of Deeds

School Administration Office 1

Granville County Schools Administration Office

Granville County Schools Administration Office

Senior Services 14

Kathy May

Senior Services Director

Kathy May

Senior Services Director

Angela Wright

Assistant Director

Angela Wright

Assistant Director

Office: 919-693-1930

Diane Williams

Administrative Assistant

Diane Williams

Administrative Assistant

Office: 919-693-1930

Carolyn Keith

Medicare Specialist

Carolyn Keith

Medicare Specialist

Office: 919-693-1930

Jill Floyd

Social Worker II / Case Manager

Jill Floyd

Social Worker II / Case Manager

Office: 919-693-1930

Bonita Tingen

Nutrition Program Coordinator

Bonita Tingen

Nutrition Program Coordinator

Office: 919-693-1930

Adrian Villasana

Fitness Coordinator

Adrian Villasana

Fitness Coordinator

Office: 919-693-1930

Rosa Hart

Building Maintenance

Rosa Hart

Building Maintenance

Office: 919-693-1930

Marilyn Howard

CLL Coordinator

Marilyn Howard

CLL Coordinator

Office: 919-693-1930

Carolyn White

RN

Carolyn White

RN

Office: 919-693-1930

Phyllis Blackwell

North Granville Senior Center Manager

Phyllis Blackwell

North Granville Senior Center Manager

Tammy Williamson

North Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Tammy Williamson

North Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Office: 919-693-3383

Cheryl Carrier

South Granville Senior Center Coordinator

Cheryl Carrier

South Granville Senior Center Coordinator

Office: 919-528-0848

Joann Allen

South Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Joann Allen

South Granville Senior Center Nutrition Site Manager

Office: 919-528-0848

Social Services 11

Adonica C. Hampton

Director

Lottie Terry

Administrative Officer II

Lottie Terry

Administrative Officer II

Ernestine Howard

Program Administrator I

Ernestine Howard

Program Administrator I

Heather Hayes

Family & Children's Medicaid Supervisor & WFFA Supervisor

Heather Hayes

Family & Children's Medicaid Supervisor & WFFA Supervisor

Shalonda Daye

Adult Medicaid LTC/SA

Shalonda Daye

Adult Medicaid LTC/SA

Pam Polak

FNS Supervisor

Joe Tartamella

Adult Services, Foster Care & Adoptions Supervisor

Joe Tartamella

Adult Services, Foster Care & Adoptions Supervisor

Dana Mustian-Lyles

CPS Supervisor

Dana Mustian-Lyles

CPS Supervisor

Lakrista Williams

Adult Medicaid PLA

Lakrista Williams

Adult Medicaid PLA

Taniqua Harris

Income Maintenance Investigator I

Taniqua Harris

Income Maintenance Investigator I

Beth Melvin

Child Support Enforcement Supervisor

Beth Melvin

Child Support Enforcement Supervisor

Soil & Water 2

Byron Currin

Natural Resources Conservationist

Byron Currin

Natural Resources Conservationist

Jerome Evans

NRCS Soil Conservation Technician

Jerome Evans

NRCS Soil Conservation Technician

Solid Waste Management 1

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Tax Administration 10

Sharon Brooks-Powell

Tax Administrator

Jenny Griffin

Deputy Tax Assessor

Tamonica Thorpe

Deputy Tax Collector

Melody Hargrove

Tax Assistant II

Melody Hargrove

Tax Assistant II

Renee Roberts

Tax Assistant I

Renee Roberts

Tax Assistant I

Joy Royster

Tax Assistant I

Joy Royster

Tax Assistant I

Jennifer Seeley

Tax Appraiser - Business

Jennifer Seeley

Tax Appraiser - Business

Sharon Jones

Tax Appraiser - Personal

Sharon Jones

Tax Appraiser - Personal

Shalei Kittrell

Tax Assistant I

Shalei Kittrell

Tax Assistant I

Eric Dodson

Mapper/GIS Technician

Tourism Development Authority 1

Angela Allen

Tourism Development Authority Director

Angela Allen

Tourism Development Authority Director

Veterans Services 1

Rodney Frazier

Veterans Services Officer

Back To Top