Filter
Search by Name

County Directory

Administration 4

Michael S. Felts

County Manager

Debra Weary

Clerk to the Board/Assistant to the County Manager

Debra Weary

Clerk to the Board/Assistant to the County Manager

Patrice Wilkerson

Administrative Support Assistant/Deputy Clerk

Patrice Wilkerson

Administrative Support Assistant/Deputy Clerk

Charla Duncan

Grants Coordinator

County Commissioners 7

Timothy Karan

Commissioner- District 6 (Chairman)

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014
Sworn in: December 2014
Term expires: December 2018

Timothy Karan

Commissioner- District 6 (Chairman)

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • CAMPO
  • Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
  • Economic Development Advisory Board
  • Extension Leadership Advisory Council
  • Granville Athletic Park/Recreation Committee Liaison
  • Greenway Advisory Council
  • Hwy 50 Matters
  • Private Industry Council
  • School Administration Liaison

Personal:

  • Stay-at-home dad

Edgar Smoak

Commissioner- District 7 (Vice-Chairman)

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014
Sworn in: December 2014
Term expires: December 2018

Edgar Smoak

Commissioner- District 7 (Vice-Chairman)

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Area Mental Health Board
  • Audit Review Committee
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Public Safety Liaison
  • SGWASA
  • Soil & Water Board Liaison
  • Transportation Plan Work Group
  • Water/Sewer Matters Liaison

Personal:

  • Retired Military

Zelodis Jay

Commissioner- District 1

Elected: 2004
Re-elected: 2008, 2012, 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Zelodis Jay

Commissioner- District 1

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Digital Infrastructure Planning Committee
  • District Health Board
  • Environmental Affairs Advisory Committee Liaison
  • K.A.R.T.S.
  • Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
  • Planning Board Liaison
  • Solid Waste Liaison
  • Water/Sewer Matters Liaison

Personal:

  • Retired Altec Machinist

David Smith

Commissioner- District 2

Elected: 2010
Re-elected: 2014
Sworn in: December 2014
Term expires: December 2018

David Smith

Commissioner- District 2

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Audit Review Committee
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Finance Liaison
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Kerr-Tar Regional COG Board
  • Oxford Downtown Economic Development Commission (EDC) Board
  • Senior Services Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Triangle North Board

Personal

  • Retired Granville County Sheriff

Sue Hinman

Commissioner-District 3

Elected: 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Sue Hinman

Commissioner-District 3

Committee/Liaison Assignments

  • Animal Control Advisory Committee Liaison
  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • DOT Issues
  • Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
  • Granville Athletic Park/Recreation Committee Liaison
  • Library Board Liaison
  • Staff Appreciation

Personal:

  • Executive Director of Area Congregations In Ministry

Tony Cozart

Commissioner- District 4

Elected: 1989
Re-elected: 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Tony Cozart

Commissioner- District 4

Committee/Liaison Assignments:

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity Inc.
  • Human Relations Commission
  • Public Safety Liaison
  • Rural Transportation Advisory Committee (RTAC) - (RPO)
  • School Administration Liaison
  • Social Services Board
  • Staff Appreciation

Personal:

  • Retired School Administrator

Owen Roberts

Commissioner-District 5

Elected: 2016
Sworn in: December 2016
Term expires: December 2020

Owen Roberts

Commissioner-District 5

Committees

  • Board of Equalization and Review
  • CAMPO Alternate
  • Hwy 50 Matters
  • Juvenile Crime Prevention Council
  • Planning Board Liaison
  • Solid Waste Liaison
  • Upper Neuse River Basin Committee
  • Veterans Affairs Committee Liaison

Personal

  • Retired Educator and Administrator

Addressing/GIS 1

Sandy Woody

Addressing/Street Sign Coordinator

Sandy Woody

Addressing/Street Sign Coordinator

Animal Control 1

Board of Elections 3

Dorothy Greene

Elections Clerk

Dorothy Greene

Elections Clerk

Tonya Burnette

Director

Colette S. Kneeland

Deputy Director

Colette S. Kneeland

Deputy Director

Clerk of Court 1

Yancey Washington

Clerk of Court

Cooperative Extension 1

Paul Westfall

Director

Development Services/Planning & Zoning 11

Scott Phillips

Development Services Director

Scott Phillips

Development Services Director

Barry Baker

Planning Director

Dale Evans

Chief Inspector

Angela Blount

Zoning Technician

Tracy Brown

Administrative Support Specialist

Stacey Carey

Inspector

Haywood Faucette

Inspector

Arthur Harris

Inspector

Justin Jorgensen

Transportation Planner

Kathy Morris

Administrative Support Assistant

Sherry Moss

Planner

Economic Development 1

Harry Mills

Economic Development Director

Emergency Management 3

Robin Edwards

Planning/Exercise Officer, County Safety Officer

Robin Edwards

Planning/Exercise Officer, County Safety Officer

Donnie Boyd

Fire Marshal

Doug Logan

Emergency Management Director

Environmental Services 2

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Teresa Baker

Recycle Coordinator

Finance 4

Steve McNally

Finance Director

Nikki Dickerson

Accounting Technician

Nikki Dickerson

Accounting Technician

Diane Cash

Payroll Technician

Diane Cash

Payroll Technician

Vivian Wright

Accounting Specialist - Accounts Payable

Vivian Wright

Accounting Specialist - Accounts Payable

Forestry 1

Rob Montague

County Ranger

General Services 1

Gary Bowen

Building Maintenance Specialist

Gary Bowen

Building Maintenance Specialist

Health Department 1

Health Department

Human Resources 1

Wendy Pennington

Human Resources Director

Information Technology 3

Internal Auditor 1

Monique Heggie

Internal Auditor

Landfill 1

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Library 1

Jonathan Bradsher

Director

Jonathan Bradsher

Director

Parks and Grounds 1

Raymond Allen

Parks and Grounds Director

Register of Deeds 1

Kathy Taylor

Register of Deeds

School Administration Office 1

Granville County Schools Administration Office

Granville County Schools Administration Office

Senior Services 1

Kathy May

Senior Services Director

Kathy May

Senior Services Director

Social Services 1

Lou Bechtel

Social Services Director

Soil Conservation 1

Warren Daniel

Director

Solid Waste Management 1

Jason Falls

Environmental Services Director

Tax Administration 1

Jenny Griffin

Assistant Tax Administrator

Tourism Development Authority 1

Angela Allen

Tourism Development Authority Director

Angela Allen

Tourism Development Authority Director

Veterans Services 1

Doug Vaughan

Veterans Services Officer

Back To Top